Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia Volubilis L.), is a rich and natural legacy from the ancient civilizations of Peru culminating with the Incas, which has been carefully guarded by native communities in the Peruvian Rainforest. It is a native oleaginous plant which seeds have a high content of unsaturated fatty acids such as Omega 3, 6 & 9, and a high level of proteins.
Sacha Inchi, pronounced Satscha Intschi. The oil from the very rare, Peruvian vine consists of 96% unsaturated fatty acids. You read correctly: 96%. This is world record. Reached with three essential fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9. Sacha Inchi is also rich in vitamin E. For your skin that means extreme protection against free radicals, better circulation, a rosy complexion, smaller pores and tissue tightening
|Fatty Acid Contents||(%)|
|Oleic Acid (W9)||MU||9.80%|
|Linoleic Acid (W6)||PU||34.77%|
|Linoleic Acid (W3)||PU||48.02%|
S:Saturated MU:Mono-unsaturated PU:Polyunsaturated
Name: Sacha Inchi
Presentation: Glass Bottle 200 ml.
Internal Use: Oil Sacha Inchi Extra Virgin can be consumed at the rate of 1 tablespoon 2 times a day. It can also be used as part of the daily diet for the preparation of a variety of dishes, but always avoiding overheating.
External Use: Apply on-line expression, wrinkles and dry skin areas or damaged. Apply in the form of massage on areas of possible occurrence of stress or relaxing therapies. Apply to the hair and scalp in case of dry or damaged hair.
For its characteristics Sacha Inchi Oil may be used in the:
Cosmetics industry Nutritional supplement industry Food industry Pharmaceutical industry In the cosmetic industry Sacha Inchi Oil will act as a binding and lathering agent for soap. It also has nutritional effects on the skin, and provides a soft-glossy look to the hair when applied to it.
Sacha Inchi Oil can be a nice surprise when sprinkled on salads or on cooked vegetables thanks to its pleasant slightly nutty flavor. Additionally, it could be used as an ingredient for the preparation of different blends and dressings.
In the nutritional supplement industry for its high omegas content, this oil is the perfect supplement for people that do not eat fish or omega-rich vegetables enough.
The pharmaceutical industry will find in this oil an unsurpassable contributing factor to recover health. It helps to reduce cholesterol, it helps reducing cancer-related diseases, it improves skin conditions and has many other beneficial effects on human health.
– Diabetes / Weight loss
– Depression / Mental health
– Skin / Asthma / Ulcers / Migraine / Glaucoma / Others